UK specialists in pharmaceutical and healthcare market research recruitment

 

Privacy Notice

Oracle Fieldwork Ltd are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and we take the security of your information very seriously.

If you need any further assistance, or you would like to know what data we hold for you please contact info@oraclefieldwork.com.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

What information we collect when you register on our database

When you register to be part of our database or when you agree to participate in market research for us we need to collect some of your data so that we can contact you again for relevant research studies. Examples of the type of data we collect are as follows:

  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • Work Details – Such as hospital or clinic name, location
  • Email address – both NHS and private
  • Any special interests you may have that will assist us in inviting you for the right studies
  • Home address & Telephone number
  • Any notes we take about times/days/locations/types of studies that are preferable to you

How we use your information

We use your information to

  • Invite you to market research studies
  • Email confirmation of the research study
  • Pay you for participating in the research study

Who we share your information with and why

We never sell on or pass on your information without your consent. When you have agreed to participate in a research study we must pass on your name and some very basic details to the research agency conducting the research (the people who do the interview/group discussion) and the research studio where the research is taking place (if it is face to face research) so they know who is coming along.

We never share our database or sell the information on there to any third party.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to request that your personal data is erased or corrected or to request access to your personal data. Please contact us if you wish to do any of those things.

Our IT Systems

Our IT systems are covered by Stonegate IT Ltd on a hosted system. The following information is provided by Stonegate on the management and security of our IT systems and therefore our data security.

Physical Security

Both our data centre sites guard our hosted systems and data from every potential threat or disaster that could compromise the availability and safety of your business critical data.

The facilities in the data centres are state-of-the-art. Our ISO-certified, tier 3 data centres are fully owned and managed by our Data Centre Partner, UK Fast, enabling us to design, build and operate our facilities to industry best-practice standards. Plus, our data centres are secured to UK government IL4 standards.

Both have benefitted from millions of pounds of additional investment in power and cooling. This delivers an environment for your business data that is resilient and secure.

The data centres have control over security, power, cooling, access, maintenance, and do not allow unescorted access onto the data floors.

Virtual Security

  • All transmissions over the Internet to and from your hosted desktop are encrypted. We use SSL encryption – the same as that used for online banking and secure payments.
  • Additional protection is provided by enterprise grade firewalls on our network, with anti-virus software and intrusion detection on our systems to monitor and block any unauthorised access.
  • Each customer’s data is partitioned in separate storage containers to ensure there is no possibility of unauthorised access.
  • We use randomly generated passwords.
  • The only people with access to your data, outside of your organisation, are our staff with restricted access provided to certain trusted software providers as and when necessary once authorised by the customer.
  • All data stays in the UK.

With your business data never leaving the secure hosted desktop environment, there is no risk of it being stolen on a portable device such as a laptop.

Desktop hosting offers unparalleled data safety and security, which cannot be matched by a normal desktop PC set up.

We recently used Stella and her team at Oracle for the recruitment of GPs for groups and depths across the country. Having also approached other recruiters, it was clear from the outset that Stella knew her onions about how to tackle this potentially difficult to recruit audience and who to include in the sample etc. While others claimed it could be difficult to get GPs in a room together and that one might need to allow for no-shows, she had no such qualms and was confident in her ability to deliver. Her team recruited well to the spec and there was a full turnout at the groups and for the depths, with respondents all proving helpful and articulate. I wouldn’t hesitate to use Oracle again should the need arise, or to recommend them to others. Thanks, and wishing you all the best for the future.

Nanda Marchant, Managing Director, Added Insight LTD